TROPHY LIST

Ely Runners Club Trophies

ELY RUNNERS SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Awarded exceptionally (decided by the Chairman, Secretary and Treasurer) and presented at the AGM for very special achievements (running or otherwise) by members for unique performances and/or contributions to the organisation of the club and its events. Sometimes awarded to a member who has made a prolonged effort (any level) but has not received a specific trophy.

Men: Pewter tankard or cut glass crystal tankard

Women: Cut glass bowl or pewter tankard

2004:

  • Alan Rutterford: Sponsorship
  • Ian Blatchford: First Web Site
  • Rod Baron: Web Master

    2005

  • Claire Willer: Multiple Frostbite Wins 2005/06
  • Rod Baron: New Race Timing and Results Systems
  • Peter Gipp: Chairman and Athlete

    2006:

  • Tony Hall: Long Service & Support
  • Darren Murfitt: Management of Marshals
  • Peter Harris: Honorary Treasurer
  • Ron Baron: Computer Services

    2007:

  • Graham Chapman: Race Refreshments & Store
  • Emma Greaves: Ultra Racing & Training
  • Alan Rutterford: Round Norfolk Relay Manager 2004-2007
  • Rod Baron: Club, Race & ARC Web Sites
  • Adrian Graham: Race Support & Referee (Chairman Ramsey RR)
  • John Turner: Club Secretary for nearly 22 years

    2008:

  • Rod Baron: Website
  • Darren Murfitt: Management of marshals
  • Alan Rutterford: Relay manager & coaching
  • Rachel Roberts: 1st female RNR team
  • Julie Foreman: Race entries and support
  • Mary Gates (Gates family) & Graham Chapman (Chapman family)

    2009

  • Alan Rutterford: Coaching and starting a junior section
  • Melanie Fisher: Coaching and starting a junior section

    2010

  • Charlie Barker: Club Captain (2008-2010); Club Photographer
  • Stephen Howard: Chairman & Race Reports
  • Stephen Tovey: Club Events (2008-2010); Website & Membership
  • Emily Knight: Race Timekeeper
  • Mary Gates: Club Kit
  • Heidi Uff: Cambridge Parkrun
  • Simon Jackson: Round Norfolk Relay Manager (2009-2010)

    2011

  • No Awards

    2012

  • John Glover: Chief Marshal (2010-2012)

    2013

  • Lesley Wright: Junior Section Secretary;
  • Stephen Tovey: Club Secretary;
  • Lionel Smith: Club Captain & Beginners Courses;
  • Charlie Barker: Welfare Officer

    2014

  • Julie Foreman:Race Entries
  • Matt Holmes: Club Events, Newsletter, Race Reports
  • Emily Knight: Chief Marshal
  • Graham Chapman: Refreshments & Catering
  • Maggie Chapman; Refreshments & Catering
  • Peter Harris: Treasurer & Open Races Registration

    2015

  • John Crawford: GFHM Race Director and Doctor;
  • Sam Collins-Shirley: Junior Secretary;
  • David Mould: 100 Marathons

    TROPHIES AWARDED AT CLUB EVENTS

    Club Midsummer 10k Handicap Shield

    Small perpetual shield comprising chrome plate on composite wood. Awarded to the first Ely Runner to cross the line.

  • 2005: Ian Vaughan-Arbuckle
  • 2006: Brian Partridge
  • 2007: Margaret Bracewell
  • 2008: Stuart Mitchell
  • 2009: Heidi Fochtmann
  • 2010: Stuart Baumber
  • 2011: Mick Butler<
  • 2012: Fran Crawford
  • 2013: Jane Robinson
  • 2014: Felicity Reynolds
  • 2015: Alex Trense (Trophy with winner)

    Diana Gipp Memorial Shields for Junior Midsummer 3k/5k Handicap (2 shields)

    Small perpetual 8 " stuart shields in gold with mini-plaques. Awarded to the first Ely Runner to cross the line.

    Fastest boy/girl

    2011: Aiden Merry & Robyn Seabright

    2012: Angus Hutchison & Robyn Seabright

    2013: Fletcher Collins-Shirley & Faye Palmer

    2014: Fletcher Collins-Shirley & Molly Jones

    2015:

    Age-graded boy/girl

    2011: Lewis Leonard & Robyn Seabright

    2012: Angus Hutchison & Robyn Seabright

    2013: Fletcher Collins-Shirley & Faye Palmer

    2014: Fletcher Collins-Shirley & Molly Jones

    2015:

    Club Joint M/F Mile Handicap Shields (seniors)

    Senior Handicap Winners (%) Male & Female

    2005: Don Brown & Rachel Kiff

    2006: Simon Law & Heidi Fochtman

    2007: Kevin Jennings & Natalle Coles

    2008: Steven Collett & Hanah Shiell

    2009: Dean Sheppard & Hanah Shiell

    2010: Andrew Balmford & Natalle Etches

    2011: Nick Dowdy & Karen Foster

    2012: Stuart Baumber & Sarah Edwards

    2013: Alan Rutterford & Samantha Collins-Shirley

    2014: Peter Wood & Kirstie Blencowe

    2015: Lionel Smith & Stephanie Curtis (Shield missing since 2014)

    Fastest Male & Female (senior)

    2005: Alex Tate & Natalle Coles

    2006: Ian Day & Natalle Coles

    2007: Glyn Loveday & Natalle Coles

    2008: John Manlow & Rachel Roberts

    2009: Craig Holgate & Natalle Etches

    2010: Craig Holgate & Heidi Uff

    2011: Kieren Drane & Celine Aubry

    2012: Alex Tate & Sarah Edwards

    2013: Gary Wilberforce & Amy White

    2014: Gordon Irvine & Amy White

    2016: Ross Payne & Sadie Spring (Shield missing since 2014)

    Age Graded (%) Fastest Male & Female (Senior)

    2005: Chris Rayment & Natalle Coles

    2006: Peter Gipp & Rachel Roberts

    2007: Peter Gipp & Natalle Coles

    2008: Graham Chapman & Rachel Roberts

    2009: Graham Chapman & Natalle Etches

    2010: Graham Chapman & Heidi Uff

    2011: Graham Chapman & Karen Foster

    2012: Alex Tate & Linden Smith

    2013: Gary Wilberforce & Tanya Shenton

    2014: Karl Bedingfield & Amy White

    2015: Graham Chapman & Janet Smith (Shield missing since 2014)

    Charlie Barker made these elegant shields from three different types of scrap hardwood. On the reverse of each shield is a small plaque stating:

    Ely Runners' One Mile Races were started in 2004 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the first sub four minutes mile by Roger Bannister

    Club Mile Handicap Shields (Juniors) - 4 shields 

    Junior Handicap Winners (%) Boy & Girl (U16)

    2010: Alexander Ellwood & Hattie Fletcher

    2011: Jamie Rendell-Read & Megan Gwynn

    2012: Isaac Stares & Charlotte Mould

    2013: Isaac Stares & Faye Palmer

    2014: Sid Enoch & Dana Fraser

    2015: Isaac Morris & Ellie Enoch

    Fastest Boy & Girl (U16) - 1st Age-Graded Boy & Girl from 2013

    2010: Jonah Balmford & Robyn Seabright

    2011: Jonah Balmford & Robyn Seabright

    2012: Alexander Ellwood & Robyn Seabright

    2013: Sid Enoch & Faye Palmer

    2014: Gareth Lewis & Dana Fraser

    2015: Fletcher Collins Shirley & Dana Fraser

    Club Cross Country Championships - Tony Hall Memorial Shields (4)

    First Male

    2006-07: Ian Day

    2007-08: Alex Tate

    2008-09: Brenan Morgan

    2009-10: Ian Day

    2010-11: Rob Campbell

    2011-12: Robin Webb

    2012-13: Martin Ineson

    2013-14: Gordon Irvine

    2014-15: Gordon Irvine

    2015-16: Ross Payne (Shield with winner)

    First Female

    2006-07: Natalle Coles

    2007-08: Natalle Etches

    2008-09: Daisy Glover

    2009-10: Felicity Chivers

    2010-11: Heidi Uff

    2011-12: Zoe Shackleton

    2012-13: Sarah Edwards

    2013-14: Amy White

    2014-15: Zoe Shackleton

    2015-16: Zoe Shackleton (Shield with winner)

    First Age Graded Male

    2006-07: Ian Day 77.22%

    2007-08: Alex Tate 79.98%

    2008-09: Stephen Pettit 76.99%

    2009-10: John Manlow 73.88%

    2010-11: Rob Campbell 68.83%

    2011-12: Graham Chapman 71.35%

    2012-13: Ian Day 65.44%

    2013-14: Stephen Howard 76.17%

    2014-15: Robert Campbell 73.19%

    2015-16: Graham Chapman 75.01% (Shield with winner)

    First Age Graded Female

    2006-07: Birgitta Bramley 78.95%

    2007-08: Birgitta Bramley 77.08%

    2008-09: Birgitta Bramley 75.80%

    2009-10: Zoe Shackleton 65.11%

    2010-11: Heidi Uff 56.46%

    2011-12: Zoe Shackleton 62.21%

    2012-13: Sarah Edwards 54.21%

    2013-14: Amy White 67.81%

    2014-15: Zoe Shackleton 65.96%

    2015-16: Zoe Shackleton 72.85%

    Junior Club Cross Country Championships (8' stuart annual shields) (2)

    First Boy/Girl

    2009-10: Alexander Ellwood & Molly Butler

    2010-11: Charlie Staaf & Robyn Seabright

    2011-12: Lewis Leonard & Esme Wright

    2012-13: Michael Ford & Niamh Webb

    2013-14: James Dack & Gemma Bridges

    2014-15: Fletcher Collins-Shirley & Dana Fraser

    2015-16: Isaac Morris & Dana Fraser

    First Age-Graded Boy/Girl

    2009-10: Not Awarded

    2010-11: James Holland & Robyn Seabright

    2011-12: Lewis Leonard & Esme Wright

    2012-13: Gareth Lewis & Niamh Webb

    2013-14: Fletcher Collins-Shirley & Gemma Bridges

    2014-15: Fletcher Collins-Shirley & Dana Fraser

    2015-16: Isaac Morris & Dana Fraser

    Grunty Fen Half Marathon 1st Man The Darby (Sutton) Shield

    Large perpetual shield comprising chrome plate on composite wood. Awarded (usually by the Mayor of Ely) to the male winner.

    Winner 1999: Colin Deasy, Sphinz AC

    Winner 2000: Kanta Matsuura, Cambridge University Hare and Hounds

    Winner 2001: Stuart Holmes, St. Radegund

    Winner 2002: Andrew Weir, Thames Hare and Hounds

    Winner 2003: Garry Payne, George Elliot Striders

    Winner 2004: Wilfred Taragon, Unattached

    Winner 2005: Matthew Axton, Peterborough AC

    Winner 2006: Matt Amos, Nuneaton AC

    Winner 2007:  Ashley Allen, Peterborough AC

    Winner 2008: Matthew Gunby, Woodford Green & Essex Ladies

    Winner 2009: Neil Addison, Shaftesbury

    Winner 2010: Paul Halford, Werrington Joggers

    Winner 2011: Aaron Scott, Notts AC

    Winner 2012: Aaron Scott, Notts AC

    Winner 2013: Aaron Scott, Notts AC

    Winner 2014: Aaron Scott, Notts AC

    Winner 2015: Aaron Scott, Notts AC (Shield with winner)

    Grunty Fen Half Marathon 1st Woman – The Darby (Sutton) Shield

    Large perpetual shield comprising chrome plate on composite wood. Awarded (usually by the Mayor of Ely) to the female winner.

    Winner 1999: Eleanor Newman, Colchester and Tendering

    Winner 2000: Juliet Bell, Advance Performance

    Winner 2001: Clare Stevinson, St. Radegund

    Winner 2002: Ellen Leggate, Cambridge University Hare and Hounds

    Winner 2003: Anna Birrill, Bedford and County AC

    Winner 2004: Cathy Hibbert, Thorney RC

    Winner 2005: Claire Donald, Maidenhead AC

    Winner 2006: Ellen Leggate, Cambridge & Coleridge AC

    Winner 2007: Astrid Mckeown, North Herts RR

    Winner 2008: Felicity Milton, Durham University

    Winner 2009: Jennie Roberts, Colchester Harriers

    Winner 2010: Rebecca Cousins, Fenland RC

    Winner 2011: Philippa Taylor, Nene Valley Harriers

    Winner 2012: Daisy Glover, Ely Runners

    Winner 2013: Philippa Taylor, NVH

    Winner 2014: Daisy Glover, Unattached

    Winner 2015: Felicity Milton, Unattached (Shield in cabinet)

    Grunty Fen Half Marathon – Alan Turing Memorial Team Trophy (1st 4 men & 3 ladies)

    2012: Colchester Harriers

    2013: Cambridge & Coleridge

    2014: Cambridge & Coleridge

    2015: St Radegund (Trophy in cabinet)

    Grunty Fen Half Marathon Wheelchair Winners

    The following annual trophies are usually bought from Running Imp:

    1st Male Wheelchair: Pewter mug (keep) to be engraved:

    Grunty Fen

    Half Marathon 2***

    1st Male

    Wheelchair

    Not awarded retained in stock

    1st Female: Silver plate goblet (keep) to be engraved:

    Grunty Fen

    Half Marathon 2***

    1st Female

    Wheelchair

    Not awarded – retained in stock

    Note: From 2007, no entries on day so only buy wheelchair trophies against entries received. If trophies arrive late, the stock trophies can be presented and then replaced with engraved (correct year) trophies.

    Ely New Year’s 10k Road Race

    The following trophies are usually bought from Running Imp:

    1st Male: Pewter mug (retained trophy) to be engraved:

    Ely New Years Eve 10k

    Road Race 2***

    1st Male

    Winner 2003: Guy Amos, City of Norwich AC

    Winner 2004: Rob Joy, Norfolk Gazelles

    Winner 2005: Guy Amos, City of Norwich AC

    Winner 2006: Rob Joy, Norfolk Gazelles

    Winner 2007: Matthew Barnes-Smith, St. Edmunds Pacers

    Winner 2008: Rob Joy, Notts AC

    Winner 2009: Will Clarke, Cambridge Tri Club

    Winner 2010: Matt Gunby, Woodford Green AC

    Winner 2011: Matt Gunby, Woodford Green AC

    Winner 2012: Will Clarke, Cambridge Tri Club

    Winner 2013: Aaron Scott, Notts AC

    Winner 2014: Aaron Scott, Notts AC

    Winner 2015: Aaron Scott, Notts AC

    1st Female: Silver plate goblet (retained trophy) to be engraved:

    Ely New Years Eve 10k

    Road Race 2***

    1st Female

    Winner 2003: Jane Clarke, Norfolk Gazelles

    Winner 2004: Jane Clarke, Norfolk Gazelles

    Winner 2005: Ruth Proctor, City of Norwich AC

    Winner 2006: Rosie Clark, Cambridge & Coleridge

    Winner 2007: Felicity Milton, Durham City Harriers

    Winner 2008: Juliet Vickery, Cambridge Tri Club

    Winner 2009: Felicity Milton, Woodford Green AC with Essex Ladies

    Winner 2010: Felicity Milton, Woodford Green AC with Essex Ladies

    Winner 2011: Felicity Milton, Woodford Green AC with Essex Ladies

    Winner 2012: Daisy Glover, Ely Runners

    Winner 2013: Eleanor Matthews, CONAC

    Winner 2014: Felicity Milton, Team Memmert

    Winner 2014: Felicity Milton, Team Memmert

    Turing Trail Relay

    1st Team

    8' perpetual (return) silver cup + base (Castle silver plate 'Rutland'). First awarded 18th March 2007 by Simon Greenwich, Director of Bletchley Park.

    2007: Cambridge Triathlon 2

    2008: Ipswich Harriers A

    2009: Cambridge Triathlon Alpha Males

    2010: (Private Club Event): Ely Runners Team D (Steve Tovey, Neil Atherton, Nick Dowdy, Peter Harris)

    2011: (Private Club Event): Ely Runners Team Smith (Linden Smith, Lionel Smith, Kieren Drane) (With Linden)

    2012: (Private Club Event with invited guest teams): HASH 1 - St. Radegund RDC (Jeremy Johnson, Rhod Pashley, Hannah Cooke) (With St. Rad)

    2013: (Private Club Event with invited guest teams): Joint Winners Ely 6 (Heidi Constable, Steve Starr & Martin Ineson) & HASH 1 - St. Radegund RDC

    2014 (Private Club Event with invited guest teams):

    Team categories

    8' shields (keep) + small 4”shield (keep) for each of 6 team members.

    Categories: Club (1/2/3), Mixed (1), Female (1), Over 50 (1), Organisation (2).

    Obtained from Winning Ways 2007:

    Club (1st, 2nd & 3rd)

    2007: 1st Cambridge Triathlon 2, 2nd Norwich RR Happy Chappies, 3rd Cambridge Flyers

    2008: 1st Ipswich Harriers A, 2nd Muddy Mucky Munkeys, 3rd St. Edmunds Pacers A

    2009: 1st Cambridge Triathlon Alpha Males, 2nd St Edmunds Pacers C, 3rd Cambridge and Coleridge AC-B

    Mixed (1st)

    2007: Team Fetcheveryone.Com A

    2008: Cambridge Triathlon Ant Hill Mob

    2009: Cambridge Triathlon All Sorts

    Over 50 (1st)

    2007: Bishop Stortford Super Vets

    2008: C & C Old Codgers

    2009: Cambridge and Coleridge AC - D

    Female (1st)

    2007: C&C Fast Girls

    2008: St Edmunds Pacers B

    2009: Cambridge and Coleridge AC - A

    Organisation (1st & 2nd)

    2007: 1st Mucky Duck 6, 2nd JEB Engineering Design Ltd

    2008: 1st Mucky Duckers, 2nd Fetcheveryone B

    2009: 1st Christ’s College Beagles 1, 2nd CMS Running 1

    RETAINED (KEEP) TEAM TROPHIES WON BY ELY RUNNERS

    ARC Long Distance Relay Championship

    1st team – 2007 incorporated into RNR (small wooden 5” x 6” shield)

    Bedford Oakley 20mile race

    1st team 2007

    East Cambs Half Marathon

    1st team 2005 (8” hand with torch trophy)

    1st team 2008

    1st team 2010

    1st team 2011

    Eurofoulee (10k in France)

    1st team (8' gilt cup on red stem and marble base)

    EVAC Road Relay

    Runners Up 2007 (6” x 4” plaque)

    Great East Anglia Run (10k)

    2nd male affiliated club 20011 (Glass Shield)

    Round Norfolk Relay

    Best debutante team 2004 (9” diameter glass plate on wooden base)

    3rd open class team 2006 (9” diameter glass plate on wooden base)

    3rd open class team 2007 (9” diameter glass plate on wooden base)

    Best small team 2007 (curved glass 8” x 6”) 21st anniversary memento

    Best small club 2007 (small shield memento)

    Glass Baton 5" - 1st team from outside Norfolk 2008

    Glass Baton 5" - 1st team from outside Norfolk 2009

    Glass Baton 5" - Open class runners-up 2009

    Glass Baton 5" - 1st team from outside Norfolk 2010

    Glass Baton 5" - 1st team in Open Class 2010

    Glass Shield - 1st team from outside Norfolk 2011

    Glass Shield - 1st team in Open Class 2011

    Glass Shield - 1st team from outside Norfolk 2012

    Glass Shield - 1st team in Open Class 2012

    Glass Shield - 1st team from outside Norfolk 2013

    Glass Shield - 1st team in Open Class 2013

    Glass Shield - Open class runners-up 2014

    Linton Half Marathon

    1st men's team 2004 (6” runner statuette on marble/wood base)

    Sutton Feast Beast – 1st Team Trophy

    1st team 2004 (rectangular block trophy)

    1st team 2005 (rectangular block trophy

    1st team 2006 (rectangular block trophy)

    1st team 2008 – trophies to individuals

    Great Eastern Run half-marathon (Peterborough)

    1st team 2008

    1st team 2009

    PERPETUAL (RETURN) TEAM & INDIVIDUAL TROPHIES WON BY ELY RUNNERS

    ARC Long Distance Relay Championships 1st ARC Team Trophy

    Tudor 12/9 year shield awarded annually from 2007

    Ely Runners 2007 (Round Norfolk Relay) (returned)

    Ely Runners 2008 (Round Norfolk Relay) (returned)

    Ely Runners 2009 (Round Norfolk Relay) (returned)

    Ely Runners 2010 (Round Norfolk Relay) (returned)

    Ely Runners 2011 (Round Norfolk Relay) (returned)

    Ely Runners 2012 (Round Norfolk Relay) (returned)

    Ely Runners 2013 (Round Norfolk Relay) (returned)

    Ely Runners 2014 (Round Norfolk Relay) (TC)

    Bury St Edmunds 20 Miles Road Race – 1st Team Shield

    Ely Runners 2004 (returned)

    East Cambs Half Marathon - 1st Team Trophy

    Awarded annually

    Ely Runners 2005 (returned)

    Ely Runners 2008 (returned)

    Ely Runners 2010 (Not taken)

    Frostbite League - Winners Shield

    Awarded annually

    Ely Runners 2003/04 (returned)

    Ely Runners 2005/06 (returned)

    Round Norfolk Relay

    Best Newcomers Award

    1st team (wooden rabbit trophy) Ely Runners 2004 (returned)

    Best Small Club Trophy

    Wooden cube surmounted by hare ‘Race Director’s Trophy’

    Ely Runners 2007 (returned)

    Individual Stage Awards

    Dave Wotton Memorial Trophy (Stage 2 winner 2011; Gary Wilberforce) (returned)

    Peter Andrews Cup (Stage 11 winner 2011; Alex Tate) (returned)

    Dave Wotton Memorial Trophy (Stage 2 winner 2012; Alex Tate) (returned)

    Dave Wotton Memorial Trophy (Stage 2 winner 2014; Alan Darby); Fat Bird's Don't Fly Cup (Stage 5 winner 2014; Tom Bracegirdle); Winning ways Best Age-Graded Trophy for Stage 16 (winner 2014; Graham Chapman) (TC)

    Open Class Winners - Orchard Caravans Cup

    2008 (returned)

    2010 (returned)

    2011 (returned)

    2012 (returned)

    2013 (returned)

    Visitors Cup (fastest RNR team from outside Norfolk)

    2008 (returned)

    2009 (returned)

    2010 (returned)

    2011 (returned)

    2012 (returned)

    2013 (returned)